Delponte v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] According to her CCISO is the decider in chief, and Chief Counsel's job is only to defend CCISO's determination.

The Chief Counsel, on the other hand, argues that his office is responsible for deciding what positions the IRS takes in litigation, and that decision about whether to concede innocent-spouse relief is a litigating position. He of course may ask CCISO for its advice, but he says he gets the final say. 11

The Chief Counsel is right that he and his lawyers are responsible for the IRS's litigation decisions. Section 7803-the same section that's the source of the Commissioner's authority-also created the position of Chief Counsel, and authorized him to "perform such duties as may be prescribed by the Secretary, including the duty . . . to represent the Commissioner in cases before the Tax Court." § 7803(b)(2)(D). General Counsel Order No. 4 delegates to the Chief Counsel authority "in cases pending in the Tax Court . . . to decide whether and in what manner to defend, or to prosecute a claim, or to settle, or to abandon a claim or defense therein." See IRM 30.2.2-.6 (Aug. 11, 2004).