Delponte v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See id. at 225.

Two exceptions to this strict rule were that a spouse wouldn't be held jointly and severally liable if there had been duress, see, e.g., Furnish v. Commissioner, 262 F.2d 727 (9th Cir. 1958), or fraud, see, e.g., Sharwell v. Commissioner, 419 F.2d 1057 (6th Cir. 1969).

In 1971 Congress enacted legislation to allow a spouse relief from joint and several liability in certain limited situations. Act of January 12, 1971, Pub. L. No. 91-679, 84 Stat. 2063 (codified at § 6013(e)). Relief got a little easier in 1984, see Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-369, § 424, 98 Stat. 494, 801 (codified at § 6013), but it still required that a spouse seeking relief show that the joint return showed "a substantial understatement of tax attributable to grossly erroneous items of [the other] spouse," that she signed the return without knowing and without having reason to know of the substantial understatement, and that it would be inequitable to hold her liable for the deficiency attributable to the substantial understatement, id.