Delponte v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See Lantz v. Commissioner, 607 F.3d 479, 482 (7th Cir. 2010) ("that Congress designated a deadline in two provisions of the same statute and not in a third is not a compelling argument that Congress meant to preclude the Treasury Department from imposing a deadline applicable to cases governed by that third provision").

But if the Code is now clear that a spouse has these ways to ask for three kinds of innocent-spouse relief, it is still murky about who gets to act on those requests and whether that answer differs according to which of the three ways a spouse chooses. 9

We begin with the Code. Section 7803 creates the position of Commissioner of Internal Revenue, to whom are given broad powers to "administer, manage, conduct, direct, and supervise the execution and application of the internal revenue laws or related statutes," as well as any other "such duties and powers as the Secretary may prescribe." § 7803(a)(2).