Delgado v. State
[…] Corp. v PSC, 231 AD2d at 291 [1997]).

D. State Administrative Procedure Act

Plaintiffs allege that the determinations and recommendations set forth in the Committee's report are invalid because the Committee failed to adhere to the rule-making requirements of Article 2 of the State Administrative Procedure Act ("SAPA"). SAPA § 202 (1) (a) states, in relevant part, that "[p]rior to the adoption of a rule, an agency shall submit a notice of proposed rule making to the secretary of state for publication in the state register and shall afford the public an opportunity to submit comments on the proposed rule." A "rule" is defined in pertinent part as "a fixed, general principle to be applied by an administrative agency without regard to other facts and circumstances relevant to the regulatory scheme of the statute it administers" (Matter of Roman Catholic Diocese of Albany v New York State Dept. of