Delgado v. City of New York
[…] City of New York, 331 F.3d 63, 74 (2d Cir. 2003) (quoting Illinois v. Andreas, 463 U.S. 765, 771 n.5 (1983)); see People v. Rosario, 78 N.Y.2d 583, 588 (N.Y. 1991). “Thus, an arresting officer is deemed to act with probable cause when making an arrest at the direction of another law enforcement officer who has the requisite probable cause.” Rosario, 78 N.Y.2d at 588.

1. The April 23, 2018 Arrest

Under New York Penal Law § 240.35(6), “[a] person is guilty of loitering when he . . . [l]oiters or remains in any transportation facility . . . for the purpose of soliciting or engaging in any business, trade or commercial transactions involving the sale of merchandise or service.” N.Y. Penal Law § 240.35(6). With respect to panhandling under 21 N.Y.C.R.R. § 1050.6(b)(2), “[n]o person shall panhandle or beg upon any facility or conveyance” of the New York City transit system. 21 N.Y.C.R.R. § 1050.6(b)(2).