Delgado v. City of New York
[…] B. Unlawful Search and Seizure

Plaintiff raises claims for unreasonable search and seizure under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and New York law. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 118-132. A plaintiff may bring a claim for damages for violation of the right to be free of unreasonable searches and seizures under the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution and Article I, § 12 of the New York Constitution, respectively. See Serrano v. City of New York, No. 16 Civ. 8105 (AKH), 2018 WL 3392869, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. July 12, 2018); Brown v. State of New York, 89 N.Y.2d 172, 191-92 (N.Y. 1996). Article I, § 12 of the New York Constitution is a “verbatim adoption of the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution,” Brown v. City of New York, 201 F.Supp.3d 328, 332 (E.D.N.Y. 2016), and provides that “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated,” N.Y. Const. art. I, § 12.

“[A] search or seizure based on probable cause” does not violate the New York State Constitution or the Fourth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.