Deja Vu Showgirls of Las Vegas, LLC v. Nev. Dep't of Taxation
[…] Accordingly, absent explicit legislative direction to the contrary, the APA's procedures, including the requirement to file a petition for judicial review, apply to all final Commission decisions, including those addressing refund requests under NLET. See id.; NRS 233B.020 ; NRS 233B.130(6).

Recognizing that a party aggrieved by a final Commission decision is limited to a petition for judicial review, we now consider whether the Legislature provided an exception to that rule in NLET's relevant provision. NRS 368A.290 provides:

1. Within 90 days after a final decision upon a claim filed pursuant to this chapter is rendered by:

....

(b) The Nevada Tax Commission, the claimant may bring an action against the [Nevada Tax] Department on the grounds set forth in the claim.

2. An action brought pursuant to subsection 1 must be brought in a court of competent jurisdiction in Carson City, the county of this State where the claimant resides or maintains his or her principal place of business or a county in which any relevant proceedings were conducted by the Board or the Department, for the recovery of the whole or any part of the amount with respect to which the claim has been disallowed.

....