Deja Vu Showgirls of Las Vegas, LLC v. Nev. Dep't of Taxation
[…] NRS 233B.020(1). Neither the Department nor the Commission is exempted from the APA's purview. NRS 233B.039. In line with its purpose, the APA provides that a party aggrieved by a final agency decision in a contested case who is identified as a party of record by an agency in an administrative proceeding is entitled to review of that decision by filing a petition for judicial review in the appropriate court. See NRS 233B.130(1)-(2). Moreover, the APA states that its provisions “are the exclusive means of judicial review of, or judicial action concerning, a final decision in a contested case involving an agency to which [NRS Chapter 233B] applies.” NRS 233B.130(6).

It is undisputed that appellants are parties of record aggrieved by a final agency decision in a contested case, and that “[a] decision of the Nevada Tax Commission is a final decision for the purposes of judicial review.” NRS 360.245(5).