Deja Vu Showgirls of Las Vegas, LLC v. Nev. Dep't of Taxation
[…] In 2005, the Legislature, among other things, created eight exceptions to NLET's definition of “live entertainment.” NRS 368A.090(2)(b) (2005). Additionally, the Legislature changed the maximum seating capacity language in NRS 368A.200(5)(d)-(e) (2003) to “maximum occupancy,” and reduced that provision's occupancy from 300 to 200. NRS 368A.200(5)(d)-(e) (2005). The Legislature also added six new exemptions, including exempting certain National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing (NASCAR) events from being subject to the tax. NRS 368A.200(5)(k)-(p) (2005). Two years later, the Legislature added another exemption from the tax for professional minor league baseball contests, events, and exhibitions. NRS 368A.200(5)(p) (2007).

NLET exempted “[l]ive entertainment that is provided by or entirely for the benefit of a nonprofit religious, charitable, fraternal or other organization that qualifies as a tax-exempt organization....” from being subject to the tax. NRS 368A.200(5)(b) (2003).

NLET also exempted “[a]ny boxing contest or exhibition governed by the provisions of chapter 467 of NRS” from being subject to the tax. See NRS 368A.200(5)(c) (2003).