Dehlendorf Co. v. Jefferson TWP
[…] See Ohio State Bd. of Pharmacy v. Frantz, supra; Sun Refining Marketing Corp. v. Brennan (1987), 31 Ohio St.3d 306; Griffith v. J.C. Penney Co. (1986), 24 Ohio St.3d 112; Besl Corp., supra; Davis v. Ohio Bur. of Employment Serv. (1988), 51 Ohio App.3d 87; Gaston v. Bd. of Review (1983), 17 Ohio App.3d 12. Accordingly, plaintiff's third assignment of error is overruled.

{¶ 90} In its fourth and final assignment of error, plaintiff argues that JWSD committed a violation of R.C. 121.22, otherwise known as Ohio's "Sunshine Law." R.C. 121.22 governs the meetings of public bodies. Section (A) provides that "[t]his section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law." Section (C) continues, declaring that "[a]ll meetings of any public body are declared to be public meetings open to the public at all times.