De Macedo v. The Auto. Ins. Co. of Hartford
[…] Of course, the reverse is also true-there are statutes that appear ambiguous in isolation but whose meanings become clear when they are considered in the context of the relevant "statutory scheme" and/or legislative history.

We identify legislative purpose by considering the language of the statute "within the context of the statutory scheme to which it belongs, considering the purpose, aim, or policy of the Legislature in enacting the statute." State v. Johnson, 415 Md. 413, 421-22 (2010).

4. Courts & Jud. Proc. § 5-806

Appellants and MAJ contend that § 5-806 is unambiguous. The relevant language is contained in subsection(b), which reads:

The right of action by a parent or the estate of a parent against a child of the parent, or by a child or the estate of a child against a parent of the child, for wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle, as defined in Title 11 of the Transportation Article, may not be restricted by the doctrine of parent-child immunity or by any insurance policy provisions, up to the limits of motor vehicle liability coverage or uninsured motor vehicle coverage.

As we have explained, it is appellants' and the MAJ's position that the phrase "any insurance policy provisions" means "every" insurance policy provision and the phrase "motor vehicle liability coverage or uninsured motor vehicle coverage" refers to umbrella policies as well as motor vehicle liability policies. We agree that, in the context of § 5-806, "any" equates with "every." However, the statute says "up to the limits of motor vehicle liability coverage or uninsured motor vehicle coverage" and not "up to the limits of motor vehicle liability coverage or uninsured motor vehicle coverage in any policy which affords motor vehicle accident coverage." For us to accept appellants' proffered interpretation, we would have to read additional language into the statute.