De Macedo v. The Auto. Ins. Co. of Hartford
[…] See Edwards v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, 176 Md.App. 446, 466 (2007).

The arguments presented by appellants begin with the proposition that the language of Courts & Jud. Proc.§ 8-506 is clear and unambiguous. They state:

[T]he Maryland General Assembly has made clear that any provision in an insurance policy which restricts motor vehicle liability coverage of an unemancipated child's claim against a parent is against public policy up to the limits of coverage provided in that policy. MD Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings, § 5-806(b) states, in pertinent part: "The right of action . . . by a child or the estate of a child against a parent of the child, for wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle . . . may not be restricted . . . by any insurance policy provisions, up to the limits of motor vehicle liability coverage . . . .")
(Emphasis and ellipses in original).

Appellants point out that it was Hartford's position prior to the filing of the circuit court action that the umbrella policy was not a primary motor vehicle liability policy and § 5-806 "does not prohibit application of the household exclusion."