D.B. v. State
[…] But D.B. incorrectly assumes that the juvenile court could only adjudicate him delinquent as an accomplice by amending the State's petition. As we have articulated, the State's petition charging D.B. as a principal put D.B. on notice of the possibility of accomplice liability. Supra ¶ 43. D.B. could then be adjudicated delinquent as an accomplice so long as the evidence presented at trial provided notice of the potential for accomplice liability. Supra ¶ 45. See Utah Code § 76–6–206(2)(a)(i) (“A person is guilty of criminal trespass if ... the person enters or remains on property and ... intends to cause ... damage to any property[.]”); id. § 76–6–206(2)(b)(ii) (“A person is guilty of criminal trespass if ... knowing the person's entry or presence is unlawful, the person enters or remains on property as to which notice against entering is given by ... fencing or other enclosure obviously designed to exclude intruders[.]”). Sometimes “a perpetrator who commits an offense with another would ... be liable as both a principal and an accomplice.” See supra ¶ 23. But that certainly would not be true in every case.