D.B. v. IE Hotel Grp.
[…] Plaintiff also brings a claim under O.R.S. § 30.867 against all Defendants for violation of O.R.S. § 163.266 (Trafficking in Persons), alleging Defendants “knowingly benefit[ed] financially . . . from participation in a venture in which [Plaintiff] was [sex trafficked].” Id. at ¶¶ 34-37. Plaintiff asserts this claim against G6 Defendants both directly, Id. at ¶¶ 60-66, and vicariously for the conduct of Defendant IE and its employees, id. at ¶¶ 69-71. For the reasons stated below, this Court GRANTS G6 Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's direct liability claim under O.R.S. § 30.867 and DENIES G6 Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's vicarious liability claim under O.R.S. § 30.867.

O.R.S. § 163.266 provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the crime of trafficking in persons if the person knowingly recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides or obtains by any means, or attempts to recruit, entice, harbor, transport, provide or obtain by any means, another person and:
(a) The person knows that the other person will be subjected to involuntary servitude as described in ORS 163.263 or 163.264;
(b) The person knows or recklessly disregards the fact that force, fraud or coercion will be used to cause the other person to engage in a commercial sex act; or
(c) The person knows or recklessly disregards the fact that the other person is under 18 years of age and will be used in a commercial sex act.
(2) A person commits the crime of trafficking in persons if the person knowingly benefits financially or receives something of value from participation in a venture that involves an act prohibited by subsection (1) of this section or ORS 163.263 or 163.264.

As considered more fully below, evaluating Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's claim under O.R.S. § 30.867 requires this Court to determine, as a matter of first impression, what state of mind a defendant must possess to be held civilly liable under Oregon's civil trafficking statute.