D.B. v. IE Hotel Grp.
[…] ECF 1-1 at ¶¶ 60-66. This Court will first examine the scienter required under the “knowingly benefitted financially” element and then the “participation in a venture that involves a prohibited act” element.

a. Knowingly Benefitted Financially

As noted above, when applying the Oregon rules of statutory construction, a court must first examine the text and context of the legislation in question. Gaines, 346 Or. at 171. The relevant statute at issue, O.R.S. § 30.867, provides that “a person injured by a violation of . . . 163.266 may bring a civil action for damages against a person whose actions are unlawful under ORS . . . 163.266.” O.R.S. § 30.867. O.R.S. § 163.266, in turn, states that: “[a] person commits the crime of trafficking in persons if the person knowingly benefits financially or receives something of value from participation in a venture that involves an act prohibited by subsection (1) of this section or