D.B. v. IE Hotel Grp.
[…] ECF 29 at 4. Unlike the TVPRA-which states that a person may bring a civil action against “whoever knowingly benefits, financially . . . from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act [of trafficking] in violation of this chapter,” 18 U.S.C. § 1595 (emphasis added)-O.R.S. § 30.867 does not expressly provide a second scienter requirement. Instead, O.R.S. § 163.266 provides that “[a] person commits the crime of trafficking in persons if the person knowingly benefits financially . . . from participation in a venture that involves an act [of trafficking] prohibited by . . . this section.” Plaintiff asserts that the choice not to include a second scienter requirement implies that there is no scienter required. ECF 29 at 4. Defendants argue, however, that by omitting a second scienter requirement from the statute, the legislature intended for “knowingly” to apply to both the first and second element. ECF 19 at 12.

As stated above, O.R.S. § 30.867 enables a person injured by conduct violating O.R.S. § 163.266-Oregon's criminal trafficking statute-to bring a civil action for damages. O.R.S. § 163.266 states in relevant part that: “[a] person commits the crime of trafficking in persons if the person knowingly benefits financially or receives something of value from participation in a venture” where “the person knows or recklessly disregards the fact that force, fraud or coercion will be used to cause the other person to engage in a commercial sex act.” O.R.S. § 163.266. O.R.S. § 30.867 incorporates the language of O.R.S. § 163.266 by reference.