Dawson v. Fort Bend Cnty.
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 7.001(a) (liability for refusal or neglect in performance of official duties), 34.061 (liability for property seized during execution). However, neither statute provides a waiver of governmental immunity for the County. See Code Construction Act, Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.034 ("a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language"). Sections 7.001 and 34.061 contemplate an action against the officer only. See e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 34.061 ("If an injury or loss to an interested party results from the negligence of the officer, the officer and his sureties are liable for the value of the property lost or damaged."). Therefore, Dawson has not established any waiver of governmental immunity applicable to her claims as to the County.