Dawson v. Fort Bend Cnty.
[…] Therefore, Dawson has not brought her suit against the County within the waiver provisions of the Texas Tort Claims Act.

In her amended complaint, Dawson also relies on sections 7.001 and 34.061 in her attempt to establish a tort claim against the County and its employees. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 7.001(a) (liability for refusal or neglect in performance of official duties), 34.061 (liability for property seized during execution). However, neither statute provides a waiver of governmental immunity for the County. See Code Construction Act, Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.034 ("a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language"). Sections 7.001 and 34.061 contemplate an action against the officer only. See e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.