Dawson v. Fort Bend Cnty.
[…] Instead, she alleges that unnamed County officials either negligently performed their duties or committed intentional torts by not performing their legally required duties. To the extent that Dawson seeks to hold the County responsible for any intentional tort, the Texas Tort Claims Act does not waive immunity for the alleged intentional torts of the County or its employees. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.057(2) ("This chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort[.]"). Therefore, Dawson has not brought her suit against the County within the waiver provisions of the Texas Tort Claims Act.

In her amended complaint, Dawson also relies on sections 7.001 and 34.061 in her attempt to establish a tort claim against the County and its employees. Tex. Civ.