Dawson v. Fort Bend Cnty.
[…] Immunity from suit implicates a court's subject-matter jurisdiction to decide a claim against a governmental entity. Rosenberg Dev. Corp. v. Imperial Performing Arts, Inc., 571 S.W.3d 738, 746 (Tex. 2019). When a governmental defendant challenges jurisdiction on immunity grounds, the plaintiff has the burden to "affirmatively demonstrate the court's jurisdiction by alleging a valid waiver of immunity." Dallas Area Rapid Transit v. Whitley, 104 S.W.3d 540, 542 (Tex. 2003). Immunity is waived only by clear and unambiguous language. See Code Construction Act, Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.034 ("[A] statute shall not be construed as a waiver of [] immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.").

C. Dawson did not establish a valid waiver of immunity

We begin with Dawson's issue 1. Dawson's live pleadings assert unspecified tort claims against the County for its "intentional and unlawful action" in issuing the writ of possession and executing the writ of possession.