Davis v. U.S.
[…] Id. at 48-49.

Judge Kollar-Kotelly dismissed Claims (1), (3), (4), and (5) on the ground that Davis had not exhausted administrative remedies as to these claims before filing his lawsuit, as required under 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a). Id. at 49-50. She also ordered that the United States be substituted as the only defendant to the FTCA claim "arising from the events at USP Lee" and that the action be transferred to this court as the appropriate venue for litigation of the FTCA claim. Id. at 49, 51. See 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b) (providing that venue for FTCA cases is proper only in "the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred"); § 1406(a) (allowing transfer based on improper venue). The transfer was effected on January 4, 2010.

Davis has filed motions for reconsideration (DE 46, 48), seeking alteration of Judge Kollar-Kotelly's rulings prior to transfer of this case.