Davis v. Toys R US — Delaware
[…] CV 030484824 (April 20, 2004, Thompson, J.). Accordingly, § 52-592(a) does not preclude the court entering judgment for Toys R Us-DE.

III.

The plaintiff argues that the instant action is saved by § 52-593 because the Second Action was dismissed for failure to sue the proper defendant. The defendant counters that § 52-593 does not provide a remedy for the plaintiff in the instant matter, because she commenced action against the proper defendant, namely Toys R Us — DE, in the Second Action, but, she commenced the action beyond the statutory time limitations.

Section 52-593 provides that "[w]hen a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action. If service of process in the original action has been made upon an agent of the defendant named in the new action, or if the defendant in the new action is a corporation and service in the original action has been made upon an officer or agent of the corporation, notice of any claim for damage shall be sufficient if given in the original action, pursuant to statutory provisions, to any officer or agent of the defendant in the new action."