Davis v. Johnson
[…] See State v. Williams, 193 S.W.3d 502, 507 (Tenn. 2006) (citing State v. Melson, 638 S.W.2d 342, 354-56 (Tenn. 1982)); State v. Smith, 867 S.W.2d 343, 346-48 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993).



The affidavit at issue does not identify the source of the affiant's knowledge although it may reasonably be inferred that the information was based on Detective Achord's investigation of the crime. Nonetheless, despite the affidavit's inartful draftsmanship, an arrest warrant is not required in order to effectuate an arrest for a felony offense. Lewis, 36 S.W.3d at 97 (citing T.C.A. § 40-7-103(a)(3)).



A police officer may make a warrantless arrest "when a felony has in fact been committed, and the officer has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested has committed the felony." T.C.A. § 40-7-103(a)(3). "Accordingly, the proper inquiry ... is not whether the warrant was lawful, but whether the arrest itself was lawful." Lewis, 36 S.W.3d at 97 (citing Harris v. State, 206 Tenn. 276, 287, 332 S.W.2d 675, 680 (1960); Daugherty v. State, 478 S.W.2d 921, 922 (Tenn. Crim.