Davis v. Johnson
[…] T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(1). The offense of second degree murder is defined as "[a] knowing killing of another." Id. § 39-13-210(a)(1). "A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense ... [a]cts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense." Id. § 39-12-101(a)(3). "Conduct does not constitute a substantial step under subdivision (a)(3) unless the person's entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense." Id. § 39-12-101(b).



A premeditated act is one "done after the exercise of reflection and judgment." Id. § 39-13-202(d). A finding of "premeditation" requires that:



the intent to kill must [be] formed prior to the act itself.