Davis v. Carroll
[…] Lonchar v. Thomas, 517 U.S. 314, 320 (1996).

III. DISCUSSION

In his motion, Respondent argues, among other things, that this Court lacks jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 2254 to hear Petitioner's claims. Respondent contends that D.C. Code § 23-110(g) deprives this Court of jurisdiction to hear Petitioner's challenges to his convictions and sentences. This Court agrees.

Prisoners serving sentences from the D.C. Superior Court may challenge their convictions and sentences through § 23-110(a) of the D.C. Code, which provides the following remedy:

A prisoner in custody under sentence of the Superior Court claiming the right to be released upon the ground that (1) the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the laws of the District of Columbia, (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence, (3) the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, [or] (4) the sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.
D.C . Code § 23-110(a). Further, § 23-110(g) includes an exclusivity provision that states:
(g) An application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a prisoner who is authorized to apply for relief by motion pursuant to this section shall not be entertained by the Superior Court or by any Federal or State court if it appears that the applicant has failed to make a motion for relief under this section or that the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.
D.C. Code § 23-110(g) (emphasis added).

In light of that exclusivity provision, the Third Circuit has held that: “federal courts lack jurisdiction to entertain the habeas corpus petition of a District of Columbia prisoner, absent a showing that his remedy pursuant to D.C. Code . . . § 23-110 is ‘inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of' the detention.” Austin v. Miner, 235 Fed.Appx. 48, 50 (3d Cir. 2007) (quoting D.C. Code § 23-110(g)) (citing Swain v. Pressley, 430 U.S. 372, 381 (1977)); see also Williams v.