Davila v. Cohan
[…] As the source of the delay does not appear, from Plaintiff's Complaint, to lack reason, and the alleged delay in Plaintiff's case is within the range of delay considered reasonable by courts in visa-application cases, the first TRAC factor weighs strongly in Defendants' favor.

2. Factor Two: Congressional Timetable or Indication of Speed

The second TRAC factor asks whether Congress has provided “a timetable or other indication of the speed with which it expects the agency to proceed in the enabling statute.” TRAC, 750 F.2d at 80. Plaintiff argues this factor favors her, as 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) states: “It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application ....”

“True, Congress could have said nothing, and that they did not helps” Plaintiff, but only “slightly.” Nusrat, 2022 WL 4103860, at *6. Because the Ninth Circuit has held that similar “sense of Congress” language is “non-binding, legislative dicta,” Yang v. Cal. Dep't of Soc.