Davila v. Cohan
[…] Khoja v. Orexigen Therapeutics, Inc., 899 F.3d 988, 998 (9th Cir. 2018). Moreover, as the Court need not-and does not-consider either document to determine whether Plaintiff has stated a claim under the APA, the Court denies Defendants' implied request for it to consider either the document or the declaration. For the same reason, the Court declines to take judicial notice of the government websites cited in Defendants' Motion or in Plaintiff's Opposition.

A. Mandatory Duty

Plaintiff argues that 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) creates a non-discretionary duty to adjudicate visa applications to finality. See 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) (stating, in relevant part, part, that “[a]ll immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer”). Many courts have agreed. See, e.g., Kassem v. Blinken, No. 121CV01400DADHBK, 2021 WL 4356052, at *5 (E.D. Cal.