Davila v. Cohan
[…] Dep't of State, 560 F.Supp.3d 203, 235 (D.D.C. 2021))); Iqbal v. Blinken, No. 223CV01299KJMKJN, 2023 WL 7418353, at *6 (E.D. Cal. Nov. 9, 2023). Other courts, however, have declined to read 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) in this manner. See, e.g., Mueller v. Blinken, No. 4:23-CV-24, 2023 WL 4759245, at *2-4 (E.D. Va. July 17, 2023).

Still other courts have found a mandatory duty to adjudicate visa applications to finality under 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a), which states:

When a visa application has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer in accordance with the provisions of the [Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”)] and the implementing regulations, the consular officer must issue the visa, refuse the visa under INA 212(a) or 221(g) or other
applicable law or, pursuant to an outstanding order under INA 243(d), discontinue granting the visa.