Davidson v. Southwick
[…] 2. Defendants' Objections to the Special Verdict Form Do Not Require Reversal

We turn now to defendants' special verdict form argument. They contend the special verdict form was fatally defective because the form failed to ask separate and distinct questions about each element of the offenses. Defendants have forfeited these contentions, and even if they had not, they lack merit.

Jury verdicts fall into two main types—general verdicts and special verdicts. (Code Civ. Proc., § 624.) "A general verdict is that by which [the jurors] pronounce generally upon all or any of the issues, either in favor of the plaintiff or defendant . . . ." (Ibid.) When the plaintiff asserts multiple causes of action, the verdict form may ask the jurors to find generally for the plaintiff or defendant on each separate cause of action, effectively calling for a series of general verdicts. (Shaw v. Hughes Aircraft Co.