David F. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] The ALJ also noted that the opinions of Wilson, St. John, and Calnan “do not meet the durational requirement,” see Docket Item 11 at 26, but that cryptic and conclusory statement does little to explain his reasoning. The Commissioner argues that Wilson, St. John, and Calnan “durationally limited their responses to less than a 12-month period . . . [and, a]s the ALJ observed, such responses were not persuasive insofar as they were inapposite under the Act's 12-month durational requirement.” Docket Item 14-1 at 22-23; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a) (providing that, to prove disability, a claimant must establish, inter alia, the existence of a “medically determinable physical or mental impairment . . . which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.”). But the ALJ did not say that, so the Commissioner's argument is nothing more than an impermissible post hoc rationalization of the ALJ's determination which this Court will not consider. See Snell v.