Davenport v. Davenport
[…] For purposes of this statutory scheme, "abuse" is defined as

any of the following acts:

(i) an act that causes serious bodily harm;

(ii) an act that places a person eligible for relief in fear of imminent serious bodily harm;

(iii) assault in any degree;

(iv) rape or sexual offense under § 3-303, § 3-304, § 3-307, or § 3-308 of the Criminal Law Article or attempted rape or sexual offense in any degree;

(v) false imprisonment;
(vi) stalking under § 3-802 of the Criminal Law Article; or

(vii) revenge porn under § 3-809 of the Criminal Law Article.
FL § 4-501(b).

Under § 4-506(c)(1)(ii), the party seeking a final protective order must show "by a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged abuse has occurred." See Barton, 137 Md. App. at 21. "Allegations of past abuse provide the court with additional evidence that may be relevant in assessing the seriousness of the abuse and determining appropriate remedies." Coburn, 342 Md. at 258.