Davenport v. Davenport
[…] Appellant misreads the statute and again misstates the record. By its clear terms, FL § 4-506(j)(1) provides that, with exceptions not applicable here, "all relief granted in a final protective order shall be effective for the period stated in the order, not to exceed 1 year[.]" This restricts the length of a final protective order, without limiting the period of past abuse the court may consider in determining whether to grant that order.