Daughters of Charity Health Sys. v. Simoncini
[…] (§ 2030.210, subd. (b).) These sections require a party to " 'disclose the substance of the facts and the opinions to which the expert will testify, either in his witness exchange list, or in his deposition, or both.' [Citation.]" (Easterby v. Clark(2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 772, 778 (Easterby).) The purpose of these provisions is " 'to give fair notice of what an expert will say at trial.' " (Dozier v. Shapiro (2011) 199 Cal.App.4th 1509, 1522.)

Failure to submit a required declaration may result in exclusion of the expert opinion. (Schreiber v. Estate of Kiser, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 34.) Section 2034.300 provides: "[O]n objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260. [¶] (b) Submit an expert witness declaration. [¶] (c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. [¶] (d) Make that expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410)."

Section 2034.260 governs the timing and content of exchange of expert witness information.