Daniel v. Gullzar
[…] Plaintiffs' assignment of error is overruled.

III. ATTORNEYS' FEES

Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in granting defendants' motion for attorneys' fees. We agree.

"`The general rule in this State is that, in the absence of statutory authority therefor, a court may not include an allowance of attorneys' fees as part of the costs recoverable by the successful party to an action or proceeding.'" Custom Molders, Inc. v. American Yard Products, Inc., 342 N.C. 133, 141, 463 S.E.2d 199, 204 (1995) (quoting In re King, 281 N.C. 533, 540, 189 S.E.2d 158, 162 (1972)). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 (2008) provides:

In any suit instituted by a person who alleges that the defendant violated G.S. 75-1.1, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the prevailing party, such attorney fee to be taxed as a part of the court costs and payable by the losing party, upon a finding by the presiding judge that:

(1) The party charged with the violation has willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit; or

(2) The party instituting the action knew, or should have known, the action was frivolous and malicious.

"Thus, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 has two standards that allows the trial court to assess attorney's fees to the opposing side, depending on which party is the prevailing party." Birmingham v. HH Home Consultants and Designs, Inc., 189 N.C. App. 435, 442-43, 658 S.E.2d 513, 518 (2008).