Dan-Harry v. PNC Bank
[…] ECF No. 1-1 ¶¶ 33-34. In 2008, National City Bank was acquired by PNC Bank. ECF No. 1-1 ¶ 35. Several years later PNC Bank foreclosed on the property; on January 23, 2017, the property was sold to a third-party bidder at foreclosure sale. ECF No. ¶ 1-1 37. Plaintiff continues to occupy the property as his primary residence. ECF No. 1-1 at ¶ 41.

As mortgagee on an FHA-insured mortgage, PNC Bank is subject to applicable HUD regulations, including 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b). ECF No. 1-1 ¶ 24. In pertinent part, 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b) requires that "[t]he mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid." (emphasis supplied). This regulatory mandate is incorporated into the language of Plaintiff's mortgage in a standardized paragraph - paragraph 9(d).