Urenia v. Public Storage
[…] Id. (citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 405.31, 405.32). "[T]he burden is on the party opposing the motion to show the existence of a real property claim." Kirkeby, 33 Cal. 4th at 647.

III. Analysis

As a threshold issue, Plaintiffs state BOA lacks standing. However, "any party may apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge a lis pendens." Schmidt, 2013 WL 2085161, at *3 (citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.30). Although non-parties must show they have an "interest in the real property," BOA is a party, and that status is sufficient to confer standing. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.30 ("[A]ny party, or any nonparty with an interest in the real property affected thereby, may apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the notice.").

BOA states that the Complaint does not contain a real property claim, which is a requirement under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.31. Specifically, BOA states that Ms.