Dale K. Barker Co. PC CPA Profit Sharing Plan v. Turner
[…] Corp. v. Wardley Corp., 2010 UT App 361, ¶ 16, 246 P.3d 131 ("Calculation of reasonable attorney fees is in the sound discretion of the trial court . . . [but] we review a trial court's conclusions of law regarding attorney fees for correctness . . . ." (cleaned up)).

ANALYSIS

I. Statute of Limitations

¶18 Turner's first contention is that the district court should have dismissed the case because the six-year statute of limitations had run. The agreement is governed by the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.), and the applicable statute of limitations is codified in Utah Code section 70A-3-118. In relevant part, the statute reads:

[A]n action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be
commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or . . . within six years after the accelerated due date.
Utah Code Ann. § 70A-3-118(1) (LexisNexis 2009).