Dale K. Barker Co. PC CPA Profit Sharing Plan v. Turner
[…] The only purpose of Section 3-118 is to define the time within which an action to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under Article 3 must be commenced. Section 3-118 does not attempt to state all rules with respect to a statute of limitations. For example, the circumstances under which the running of a limitations period may be tolled is left to other law pursuant to Section 1-103.
U.C.C. § 3-118 cmt. 1 (Am. L. Inst. & Unif. L. Comm'n 2020) (emphasis added). And the provision of the UCC referenced therein, section 1-103, is codified at Utah Code section 70A-1a-103. It in turn provides that "[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity . . . supplement its provisions." Utah Code Ann. § 70A-1a-103(2) (LexisNexis 2009).