Pentalon Constr., Inc. v. Rymark Props., LLC
[…] ¶ 8 On appeal, we review a district court's “legal conclusions and ultimate grant or denial of summary judgment for correctness.” Orvis v. Johnson, 2008 UT 2, ¶ 6, 177 P.3d 600 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

¶ 9 Utah Code section 38–1–5 provides the guidelines for determining the priority of liens in this case. See Utah Code Ann. § 38–1–5 (LexisNexis 2005). That section provides that mechanics' liens generally date back to the commencement of work:

In 2012, this section was amended and renumbered as section 38–1a–503. See Utah Code Ann. § 38–1a–503 (LexisNexis 2014). The code now provides that a lien “relates back to, and takes effect as of, the time of the first preliminary notice filing.” Id. § 38–1a–503(1).