Daimler Tr. v. Prestige Annapolis, LLC
[…] (11) Proceeds of sale are applied as follows: § 16-207(e)(1)(i).[]
i. Expenses of the sale. § 16-207(e)(1)(ii).
ii. Third-party storage fees. § 16-207(e)(1)(ii).
iii. The lien claim for garage repair and storage bills. § 16-207(e)(1)(iii).
iv. Any purchase money security interest. § 16-107(e)(1)(iv).
v. Any remaining secured parties of record. § 16-207(e)(1)(v).
vi. Any remaining balance to the owner. § 16-207(e)(4).[]

Following the sale, Maryland law requires the Motor Vehicle Administration ("MVA") to issue clear title to the vehicle if certain criteria are satisfied. C.L. § 16-207(d) provides, in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided in § 13-110 of the Transportation Article, the Motor Vehicle Administration shall issue a title, free and clear of any lien, to the
purchaser of any motor vehicle or mobile home sold under this section, if the holder of the lien on the motor vehicle or mobile home submits to the Motor Vehicle Administration a completed application for a certificate of title with:
(i) A copy of the newspaper publication required by subsection (b) of this section;
(ii) A copy of the registered or certified letter required under subsection (b) of this section to be sent to holders of perfected security interests in the motor vehicle or mobile home and the Motor Vehicle Administration, and the return card;
(iii) A copy of the registered or certified letters required by subsection (b) of this section to be sent to the owner of the motor vehicle or mobile home, and the return card;
(iv) If applicable, a written statement from the lienor that the lienor stored the vehicle in accordance with an agreement with an insurer;
(v) An auctioneer's receipt;
(vi) If applicable, certification by holders of perfected security interests;
(vii) In the case of mobile homes manufactured after 1976 and motor vehicles, a pencil tracing of the vehicle identification number or a statement certifying the vehicle identification number; and
(viii) Any other reasonable information required in accordance with regulations adopted by the Administration.

§ 13-110 of the Transportation Article of the Maryland Code (2013 Repl. Vol., 2015 Supp.) provides:

The Administration shall refuse to issue a certificate of title of a vehicle if:
(1) The application contains any false or fraudulent statement;