Daimler Tr. v. Prestige Annapolis, LLC
[…] (iv) If applicable, a written statement from the lienor that the lienor stored the vehicle in accordance with an agreement with an insurer;
(v) An auctioneer's receipt;
(vi) If applicable, certification by holders of perfected security interests;
(vii) In the case of mobile homes manufactured after 1976 and motor vehicles, a pencil tracing of the vehicle identification number or a statement certifying the vehicle identification number; and
(viii) Any other reasonable information required in accordance with regulations adopted by the Administration.

§ 13-110 of the Transportation Article of the Maryland Code (2013 Repl. Vol., 2015 Supp.) provides:

The Administration shall refuse to issue a certificate of title of a vehicle if:
(1) The application contains any false or fraudulent statement;
(2) The applicant has failed to furnish information or documents required by statute or regulations adopted by the Administration;
(3) Any required fee has not been paid;
(4) The applicant is not entitled to a certificate of title under the Maryland Vehicle Law; or
(5) The Administration has reasonable grounds to believe:
(i) That the applicant is not the owner of the vehicle;
(ii) That the issuance of a certificate of title to the applicant would be a fraud against another person; or
(iii) That the vehicle does not comply with Title 2, Subtitle 11 of the Environment Article or any regulation adopted under that subtitle.


As plaintiffs appear to concede (see ECF 11 at 4-5, ECF 24 at 20), issuing clear title to the vehicle following its sale by a garageman is thus the sole function performed by the State of Maryland.