Daggett v. State
[…] When the Castle Hills Police Department executed its search warrant at Daggett's home, no one answered the door. The State offered testimony that the officers executing the warrant broke down the front door and Daggett, who was inside, held his minor daughter in front of him as a shield. Daggett testified that he held his daughter above his head to protect her in the confusion. He argues that the prejudicial effect of admitting these unadjudicated offenses outweighs its prejudicial value.

Under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07(a) (Vernon 2000), "evidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to . . . evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt. . . ." The admissibility of evidence at the punishment phase of a non-capital felony offense is a function of policy rather than relevancy. Mendiola v. State, 21 S.W.3d 282, 285 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000).