D.A.G. Floors v. St. Paul Mercury Insurance Co.
[…] Section 54 of the Lien Law states:

If the lienor shall fail, for any reason, to establish a valid lien in an action under the provisions of this article, he may recover judgment therein for such sums as are due him, or which he might recover in an action on a contract, against any party to the action.

Statutory bonds, as opposed to common-law bonds, are those which refer to a statute or employ the statute's terms ( see Scaccia Concrete Corp., 212 AD2d at 230, 234; 2-16 Warren's Weed New York Real Property § 16.25). Section 21 (5) of the Lien Law states that a public improvement lien may be discharged by executing an undertaking "conditioned for the payment of any judgement [sic] which may be recovered in an action to enforce the lien."