D.A.G. Floors v. St. Paul Mercury Insurance Co.
[…] The failure to file a notice of pendency of action shall not abate the action as to any person liable for the payment of the debt specified in the notice of lien, and the action may be prosecuted to judgment against such person.

However, this section of the Lien Law applies only to private improvement contracts, and not public improvement contracts ( see William Bradley Son v Henry Huber Co., 146 App Div 630, 633 [1st Dept 1911], affd 210 NY 627; Belt Painting Corp. v Edward L. Nezelek, Inc., 90 AD2d 188, 191 [3d Dept 1982], appeal denied 60 NY2d 558), as here. Section 18 of the Lien Law is the analogous section for public improvement contracts and does not contain this language.

Section 54 of the Lien Law states:

If the lienor shall fail, for any reason, to establish a valid lien in an action under the provisions of this article, he may recover judgment therein for such sums as are due him, or which he might recover in an action on a contract, against any party to the action.

Statutory bonds, as opposed to common-law bonds, are those which refer to a statute or employ the statute's terms ( see Scaccia Concrete Corp., 212 AD2d at 230, 234; 2-16 Warren's Weed New York Real Property § 16.25).