Plattsburgh Quarries v. Palcon Industries
[…] In June 1984, plaintiff commenced an action for judgment on its lien. Palcon and Aetna moved to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a cause of action under the Lien Law. Special Term denied the motion. This appeal by Palcon and Aetna ensued. We reverse.

In order to prevail against the motion to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a cause of action (CPLR 3211 [a] [7]), plaintiff must establish that a valid lien exists on which it may foreclose. Lien Law § 5 provides that one "furnishing materials" to a subcontractor on a public improvement project "shall have a lien for the principal and interest of the value or agreed price of such * * * materials" on the money due to the prime contractor for the project from the State. We have interpreted "furnishing materials" as requiring that the goods provided be expended or used to the extent that they become a part of the construction project ( Matter of P.T. L. Constr. Co. v.