CVD Equip. Corp. v. Taiwan Glass Indus. Corp.
[…] This nonconformity afforded Taiwan Glass the right, upon tender of delivery in Taiwan, to reject the goods. See id. § 2-601(a) ("[I]f the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may . . . reject the whole . . . ."); Fashionwear (PVT) Ltd. v. Regatta (U.S.A.) LLC, 03-CV-5597, 2006 WL 695256, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 17, 2006). Taiwan Glass did, in fact, reject the shipped goods, and CVD did not seek to cure its improper tender of delivery. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-508. As a result, Taiwan Glass is owed the sum it paid to CVD at the outset of the project. See id. § 2-711(1) ("Where . . . the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance then . . . with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the whole contract. . ., the buyer may cancel and whether or not he has done so may . . . recover[]so much of the price as has been paid . . . .").

CVD contends that "under no interpretation of the Agreement could CVD 'tender' the online APCVD System before it was installed on [Taiwan Glass's] float glass line." (Pl. Opp., at 17.) This cannot be squared with the UCC's definition of tender. See City of New York v.