CVD Equip. Corp. v. Taiwan Glass Indus. Corp.
[…] Had CVD produced a fully conforming APCVD System at inspection, for example, the Taiwan Glass employees might have contacted their superiors with instructions to provide acceptance for shipment. In other words, the record does not bear out a genuine dispute about whether Taiwan Glass acted in bad faith in withholding its acceptance.

Accordingly, CVD's shipment in the absence of Taiwan Glass's "acceptance for shipping" did not conform to the Agreement. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-106(2) ("Goods or conduct including any part of a performance are 'conforming' or conform to the contract when they are in accordance with the obligations under the contract."). This nonconformity afforded Taiwan Glass the right, upon tender of delivery in Taiwan, to reject the goods. See id. § 2-601(a) ("[I]f the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may . . . reject the whole . . . ."); Fashionwear (PVT) Ltd. v.