CVAS 2, LLC v. City of Fredericksburg
[…] Rather, subsection (A)(5) makes provision for financing such improvements only through one type of levy specifically tied to the costs of the improvements and the “peculiar” benefits conferred upon the properties by those improvements-whether the levy is called a tax or an assessment. Id.; see also Code § 15.2–2404 (establishing similar authority for local governments to impose “taxes or assessments” on properties located in a particular area in order to fund a variety of permitted improvements that would specifically benefit those properties).

Code § 15.2–5158(A)(5) states as follows:

A. Each community development authority created under this article, in addition to the powers provided in Article 3 (§ 15.2–5110 et seq.) of Chapter 51 of this title, may:


....


5. Finance the services and facilities it provides to abutting property within the district by special assessment thereon imposed by the local governing body. All assessments pursuant to this section shall be subject to the laws pertaining to assessments under Article 2 (§ 15.2–2404 et seq.) of Chapter 24; provided that any other provision of law notwithstanding, (i) the taxes or assessments shall not exceed the full cost of the improvements, including without limitation the legal, financial and other directly attributable costs of creating the district and the planning, designing, operating and financing of the improvements which include administration of the collection and payment of the assessments and reserve funds permitted by applicable law; (ii) the taxes or assessments may be imposed upon abutting land which is later subdivided in accordance with the terms of the ordinance forming the district, in amounts which do not exceed the peculiar benefits of the improvements to the abutting land as subdivided; and (iii) the taxes or assessments may be made subject to installment payments for up to 40 years in an amount calculated to cover principal, interest and administrative costs in connection with any financing by the authority, without a penalty for prepayment. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any assessments made pursuant to this section may be made effective as a lien upon a specified date, by ordinance, but such assessments may not thereafter be modified in a manner inconsistent with the terms of the debt instruments financing the improvements.