CVAS 2, LLC v. City of Fredericksburg
[…] However, I believe the majority's analysis goes awry when it creates a “prerequisite for collecting special taxes.” Nothing in the statute indicates any such prerequisite. Indeed, such an interpretation adds an additional procedural requirement to the collection of special taxes, thus running counter to the previously established definitions of “at the same time” and “in the same manner.” Rather, the statute merely states that the locality must use the same procedural and temporal provisions that govern the collection of its other taxes.1

Furthermore, the majority fails to give proper weight to the plain language of Code § 58.1–3965(A). Special taxes under Code § 15.2–5158(A)(3) are levied on “taxable real property within the development authority's jurisdiction to finance the services and facilities provided by the authority.” Code § 58.1–3965(A) applies “[w]hen any taxes on any real estate in a locality are delinquent on December 31 following the second anniversary of the date on which such taxes have become due.” (Emphasis added.)