CVAS 2, LLC v. City of Fredericksburg
[…] The resolution then sets forth the methodology to be used in levying the special assessment on “the parcels [of land] in the CDA so that there is a rational relationship between the assessments and the benefit received from public improvements by each parcel.” This provision is in keeping with the express requirement under Code § 15.2–5158(A)(5) that such “taxes or assessments may be imposed upon abutting land which is later subdivided in accordance with the terms of the ordinance forming the district, in amounts which do not exceed the peculiar benefits of the improvements to the abutting land as subdivided.” In this case, the “taxes or assessments” levied pursuant to subsection (A)(5) were for the purpose of financing the debt on bonds issued by the CDA to fund its improvements in the district. Id.