CVAS 2, LLC v. City of Fredericksburg
[…] Id. Unlike a special tax for the benefit of a community development authority under Code § 15.2–5158(A)(3), this provision provides that a special assessment for the benefit of a community development authority must be collected as a lien. Code § 15.2–5158(A)(5).

Moreover, the method in which a delinquent special assessment is collected differs significantly from the method in which a delinquent special tax is collected. Unlike Code § 15.2–5158(A)(3), which relates to special taxes, Code § 15.2–5158(A)(5), which relates to special assessments, contains no reference to being collected at the same time and in the same manner as the locality's taxes are collected. Thus, unlike a special tax, a special assessment “may be made effective as a lien upon a specified date, by ordinance.” Code § 15.2–5158(A)(5). There is no requirement that the special assessment must be collected when the locality's taxes are collected, or that it be collected under the procedures governing the locality's collection of taxes.