Cutler v. Rancher Energy Corp.
[…] Id. The court cautioned "[w]e express no view on whether this pleading requirement would apply in other actions for negligent misrepresentation." Id.

         Although the court declined to resolve the issue in Small, prior cases discussing the nature of the tort of negligent misrepresentation suggest that it need not be pled with specificity. In Bily v. Arthur Young & Co., 3 Cal.4th 370 (1992), the California Supreme Court stated "[n]egligent misrepresentation is a separate and distinct tort, a species of the tort of deceit." Id. at 407-08. The court quoted §1710 of the California Civil Code in support of its statement. See Cal. Civ. Code §1710, subd. 2 ("The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true"). Nowhere did the court imply, however, that because negligent misrepresentation is a "species" of deceit, it sounds in fraud instead of negligence.