Cutler v. Rancher Energy Corp.
[…] Works lacked reasonable grounds for believing his statements were true.

         The elements of negligent misrepresentation are (1) the misrepresentation of a past or existing material fact, (2) without reasonable ground for believing it to be true, (3) with intent to induce another's reliance on the fact misrepresented, (4) justifiable reliance on the misrepresentation, and (5) resulting damage. Apollo Capital Fund, LLC v. Roth Capital Partners, LLC, 158 Cal.App.4th 226, 243 (2007); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1710, subd. 2 ("The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true."). Unlike fraud, negligent misrepresentation does not require knowledge of falsity.