Curtis v. Greenberg
[…] Id. (citation, quotations, and brackets omitted). “Even if the district court concludes that the assertion of a given claim violates Rule 11, [] the decision whether or not to impose sanctions is a matter for the court's discretion.” Perez v. Posse Comitatus, 373 F.3d 321, 325 (2d Cir. 2004). Plaintiff alleges in the SAC that he is entitled to sue Saltiel under 28 U.S.C. § 959(a) (see SAC I, Dkt. 52, ¶ 164), which “states that ‘Receivers may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property, ” Baron v. Vullo, 699 Fed.Appx. 102, 104 (2d Cir. 2017) (summary order) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 959(a) (alterations omitted)).