PERSAUD v. BODE
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1961(5). Here, plaintiff alleges that defendants engaged in several offenses enumerated in § 1961(1), including extortion and fraud. Plaintiff, however, has failed to plead any facts indicating that defendants committed the predicate act of extortion. The complaint simply fails to allege any of the requisite elements of extortion under New York law. See N.Y. Penal Law § 155.05(e) (McKinney 2005) (defining extortion as, inter alia, when a person "compels or induces another person to deliver such property to himself or to a third person by means of instilling in him a fear that, if the property is not so delivered, the actor or another will [c]ause physical injury to some person in the future").