Curley v. The Phx. Ins. Co.
[…] Tannone v. Amica Mutual Ins. Co. , 329 Conn. 665, 672, 189 A.3d 99 (2018).

As previously noted in this opinion, the construction of a statute is a question of law subject to plenary review. See Aldin Associates Ltd. Partnership v. State , supra, 209 Conn. App. at 767, 269 A.3d 790.

Specifically, § 38a-336 (a) provides in relevant part: "(1) (A) Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant to section 38a-334, with limits for bodily injury or death not less than those specified in subsection (a) of section 14-112, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages because of bodily injury, including death resulting therefrom, from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and underinsured motor vehicles and insured motor vehicles, the insurer of which becomes insolvent prior to payment of such damages. ...