Curley v. The Phx. Ins. Co.
[…] The defendant argued that "the vehicle the plaintiff was in was not a covered automobile under the policy and the covered vehicles were not out of service." In support of its motion, the defendant submitted an affidavit from Cheryl Nyarady, an employee in the university's human resources department, in which she averred that the plaintiff was operating a rental vehicle at the time of the accident, that the university neither owned nor leased the vehicle occupied by the plaintiff, and that the vehicles owned or leased by the university were not out of service.

General Statutes § 38a-336 (b) provides in relevant part: "An insurance company shall be obligated to make payment to its insured up to the limits of the policy's uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage after the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds or insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements, but in no event shall the total amount of recovery from all policies, including any amount recovered under the insured's uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, exceed the limits of the insured's uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. ..."

The defendant also submitted an affidavit from Richard Spring, a claims representative for the defendant, and a certified copy of the university's policy.