Curley v. The Phx. Ins. Co.
[…] There is no indication in § 38a-336 (f) that the legislature intended to distinguish between a covered motor vehicle for liability coverage and a covered motor vehicle for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. To the contrary, § 38a-336 (f) specifically refers to the employer's "otherwise applicable uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage." The coverage that is "otherwise applicable" is spelled out in detail in § 38a-336 (a).

First, § 38a-336 (a) (1) (A) requires in relevant part: "Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages because of bodily injury, including death resulting therefrom, from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and underinsured motor vehicles ...." Second, § 38a-336 (a) (2) requires that the mandated uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage have limits equal to those purchased for liability coverage and sets forth specific procedures that an insurer must follow when an insured requests to reduce to the statutory minimum the amount