Curley v. The Phx. Ins. Co.
[…] The plaintiff suffered various injuries due to the collision and received $250,000 from the tortfeasor, which exhausted the tortfeasor's liability coverage under the tortfeasor's automobile insurance policy. At the time of the accident, the university's insurance policy provided underinsured motorist coverage with a limit of $1 million per person.

General Statutes § 38a-336 (e) provides in relevant part: "[A]n ‘underinsured motor vehicle’ means a motor vehicle with respect to which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits of liability under the uninsured motorist portion of the policy against which claim is made under subsection (b) of this section."

In 2020, the plaintiff initiated the underlying action against the defendant pursuant to § 38a-336, seeking underinsured motorist benefits pursuant to the university's insurance policy.