Curley v. The Phx. Ins. Co.
[…] Had there been any indication that defense counsel had made a strategic decision to sit silently at the close of the charge, and then raise this claim of error if the verdict proved unpalatable ... we would have refused to review the defendant's claim." (Citation omitted.)). Accordingly, assuming that the plaintiff's claims are unpreserved, we exercise our discretion to consider their merits.

II

The plaintiff claims that the court improperly rendered summary judgment for the defendant because the court's construction of the policy violates § 38a-336 (a) (2), which requires that an automobile liability insurance policy "provide uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage with limits for bodily injury and death equal to those purchased to protect against loss resulting from the liability imposed by law unless any named insured requests in writing a lesser amount, but not less than the limits specified in subsection (a) of section 14-112." Accordingly, the plaintiff argues that, because she is an insured for purposes of liability coverage and because there is no evidence that the university requested a lesser amount of underinsured motorist coverage, § 38a-336 requires that she be insured for underinsured motorist coverage.