Curley v. The Phx. Ins. Co.
[…] The plaintiff asserted in her objection that (1) she was an insured under the policy because the university had authorized her to rent the vehicle for use in performing her job duties, (2) allowing an employer and insurer to conspire to deny employees statutorily required coverage would violate public policy, and (3) because General Statutes § 14-112 requires a driver to maintain minimum amounts of liability insurance for any vehicle, including rental vehicles, the university's policy, by its terms, provides coverage for the rental vehicle in the present case.

General Statutes § 14-112 provides in relevant part: "(a) To entitle any person to receive or retain a motor vehicle operator's license or a certificate of registration of any motor vehicle ... the commissioner shall require from such person proof of financial responsibility to satisfy any claim for damages by reason of personal injury to, or the death of, any one person, of twenty-five thousand dollars, or by reason of personal injury to, or the death of, more than one person on account of any accident, of at least fifty thousand dollars, and for damage to property of at least twenty-five thousand dollars. When the commissioner requires proof of financial responsibility from an operator or owner of any motor vehicle, he may require proof in the amounts herein specified for each vehicle operated or owned by such person. ...