Curley v. The Phx. Ins. Co.
[…] Thus, we must resolve an issue not addressed in Gomes and Ludemann —whether, for purposes of § 38a-336 (f), a motor vehicle can be "covered" for purposes of liability coverage and "not covered" for purposes of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage.

We conclude that the plain language of § 38a-336 (f), when read in conjunction with the other provisions of § 38a-336, belies the defendant's argument. As noted previously in this opinion, § 38a-336 (f) provides in relevant part: "[A]n employee of a named insured injured while occupying a covered motor vehicle in the course of employment shall be covered by such insured's otherwise applicable uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage." The defendant misreads this language as allowing it, through its policy language, to sever liability coverage from uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. The statute does no such thing.