Curley v. The Phx. Ins. Co.
[…] The absence of any such language is significant, "as it is a well settled principle of statutory construction that the legislature knows how to convey its intent expressly ... or to use broader or limiting terms when it chooses to do so." (Citation omitted.) Scholastic Book Clubs, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services , 304 Conn. 204, 219, 38 A.3d 1183, cert. denied, 568 U.S. 940, 133 S. Ct. 425, 184 L. Ed. 2d 255 (2012). Indeed, when the legislature has intended to create an exception to the broad coverage mandated by § 38-336 (a), it has done so expressly. See, e.g., General Statutes § 38a-336 (a) (1) (C) ("[n]o insurer shall be required to provide uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage to (i) a named insured or relatives residing in the named insured's household when occupying, or struck as a pedestrian by, an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle or a motorcycle that is owned by the named insured ... or (ii) any insured occupying an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle or motorcycle that is owned by such insured"); Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 38a-334-6 (setting forth minimum provisions for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage and permissible exclusions); see also Anastasia v.