Curley v. The Phx. Ins. Co.
[…] The endorsement specifically provides that ‘[w]ith respect to coverage provided by this endorsement, the provisions of the Coverage Form apply unless modified by the endorsement.’ The endorsement does not modify the uninsured and underinsured [motorist] coverage.

"Based upon the clear and unambiguous language of the insurance policy, the plaintiff was not an insured and is not entitled to make a claim for underinsured motorist benefits from the defendant." (Footnotes omitted.)

On June 17, 2021, the plaintiff filed a motion seeking reargument and reconsideration pursuant to Practice Book § 11-12 (motion to reargue). In that motion, the plaintiff claimed that the court's interpretation of the policy violated § 38a-336 (a) (2), which requires that an automobile liability insurance policy "provide uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage with limits for bodily injury and death equal to those purchased to protect against loss resulting from the liability imposed by law," and overlooked the "BUSINESS AUTO EXTENSION ENDORSEMENT," which broadens the definition of insured in the business auto coverage form.