Curley v. The Phx. Ins. Co.
[…] The defendant claims instead that, while liability coverage is available, [underinsured motorist] coverage is not. This position does not comport with the statute." (Citation omitted; emphasis omitted.) The plaintiff further claims that the court's construction of the policy would violate Connecticut's statutory minimum coverage requirements under § 14-112.

In arguing to the contrary, the defendant does not dispute that the plaintiff would be an insured for purposes of liability coverage under the policy. See footnote 11 of this opinion. Instead, the defendant relies on § 38a-336 (f), which provides: "Notwithstanding subsection (a) of section 31-284, an employee of a named insured injured while occupying a covered motor vehicle in the course of employment shall be covered by such insured's otherwise applicable uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage." General Statutes § 31-284 (a), the workers’ compensation exclusivity provision, provides that the Workers’ Compensation Act (act), General Statutes § 31-275 et seq., is the exclusive remedy for an employee injured or killed in the course of her employment.