Curley v. The Phx. Ins. Co.
[…] See, e.g., Theodore v. Lifeline Systems Co. , 173 Conn. App. 291, 314, 163 A.3d 654 (2017) ("[i]t is well settled that this court generally does not review claims not raised before the trial court").

First, our consideration of the plaintiff's arguments would not amount to ambuscade on the trial court or the opposing party. The plaintiff relied on the statutorily mandated minimum amounts of automobile insurance coverage under § 14-112 in her opposition to summary judgment in arguing that, pursuant to the statute and the express terms of the policy, the plaintiff was an insured under the policy. Section 38a-336 (a) (1) (A) specifically references § 14-112, providing that "[e]ach automobile liability insurance policy shall provide ... underinsured motorist coverage ... with limits for bodily injury or death not less than those specified in subsection (a) of section 14-112 ...." In addition, although the plaintiff failed to reference § 38a-336 specifically in her opposition to the defendant's motion for summary judgment, counsel for the plaintiff, after arguing that the university's policy clearly provided coverage, further argued that "there are other arguments in