Cunningham v. Stamford Health Med. Grp.
[…] Id. ¶ 67. Nowhere in the amended complaint does Cunningham allege that Immordino physically harmed him or threatened him or anyone else with physical harm.

Cunningham's allegations fall short of alleging a public policy violation, and SHMG's motion to dismiss count one of the amended complaint must be granted.

B. Count Two: Violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q

Count two of the amended complaint alleges a claim under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q, which makes an employer liable to an employee who was disciplined or discharged "on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or sections 3, 4, or 14 of article first of the [Connecticut Constitution]." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q.