Cunningham v. Stamford Health Med. Grp.
[…] In count one of the amended complaint, Cunningham claims that his discharge "violat[ed] an important public policy of Connecticut, insofar as the termination was causally related to . . . [his reports of] ethical violations and issues of workplace bullying across the company as a whole." ECF No. 23 ¶ 86. SHMG argues that count one should be dismissed because Cunningham has failed to plead facts suggesting that his termination violated any important public policy. ECF No. 27 at 5.

In his brief opposing the Motion to Dismiss, Cunningham, for the first time, invokes Section 31-49 of the Connecticut General Statutes, which provides:

It shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work, reasonably safe appliances and instrumentalities for his work, and fit and competent persons as his co-laborers and to exercise reasonable care in the appointment or designation of a vice-principal and to appoint as such viceprincipal a fit and competent person. The default of a vice-principal in the performance of any duty imposed by law on the master shall be the default of the master.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-49. Cunningham argues that SHMG failed to provide “fit and competent co-laborers,” “in the person of [ ]Golden, and failed to exercise reasonable care in the appointment or designation of his supervisor,” Immordino. ECF No. 29 at 5. As SHMG points out, however, the amended complaint itself makes no specific allegations about the fitness or competence of Golden and does not accuse SHMG of failing to exercise reasonable care in hiring Immordino.