Maggipinto v. Ulbrich Stainless Steels & Special Metals, Inc.
[…] Superior Court of Connecticut
Apr 20, 2017
CV166009606S (Conn. Super. Ct. Apr. 20, 2017)

Opinion

CV166009606S

04-20-2017

William Maggipinto v. Ulbrich Stainless Steels & Special Metals, Inc


UNPUBLISHED OPINION

MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO STRIKE #103

John F. Cronan, Judge.

In count two of the complaint, the plaintiff, William Maggipinto, alleges that the defendant, Ulbrich Stainless Steels & Special Metals, Inc., wrongfully discharged him from his employment in violation of the safe workplace public policy that is embodied in General Statutes § 31-49. Section 31-49 provides in relevant part: " It shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work . . . and fit and competent persons as his colaborers . . ." This section " [reflects] a broad legislative concern for the physical welfare and safety of Connecticut employees." Parsons v. United Technologies Corp., 243 Conn. 66, 80, 700 A.2d 655 (1997). Consequently, " [i]n Parsons v.