Cullum v. White
[…] (3) each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery; and

(4) each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual contention is warranted on the evidence or, for a specifically identified denial, is reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001 (Vernon 2002). A trial court may impose sanctions against a party if the trial court finds that the party has failed to comply with any one of the above requirements. See id. § 10.002 (Vernon 2002) ("A party may make a motion for sanctions, describing the specific conduct violating Section 10.001."). The trial court shall describe in its order imposing sanctions "the conduct the court has determined violated Section 10 .001 and explain the basis for the sanction imposed." See id. § 10.005.

The trial court did not hold an evidentiary hearing before entering the permanent injunction.