Batten v. Griener
[…] It is a close question whether the claim was denied by the trial court on procedural grounds, as alleged by respondent, or on the merits, as petitioner contends. In denying the claim, the trial court first observed that petitioner's claim that the defense had not been supplied with the documents was unsupported by any evidence besides petitioner's own assertions:

Other than the defendant's naked assertion that the reports were not provided by the People, there is no other affidavit or evidence to support that contention either from his trial lawyer or anybody else.
CPL Section 440.30 Subdivision 4D (i) in applicable part requires that the Court deny any such claim without a hearing because, quote, "An allegation of fact essential to support the motion is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence."
Not withstanding that provision, the Court has looked into the matter further. . . .

July 8, 1992 Decision at 5. The court went on to determine that the reports were not exculpatory. It did not find, and respondent has never asserted, that the reports were actually turned over to the defense.