Cubas v. Martinez
[…] The provisions establishing the DMV, the powers of the commissioner, the criteria for issuing licenses and non-driver identification cards, taking drivers tests, and all of the other provisions involved in the administration of the agency are codified in the New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL"). In addition, regulations have been formerly promulgated pursuant to the State Administrative Procedure Act ("SAPA"), to further carry out the mandates of the legislature.

VTL § 501 states that "the commissioner shall issue classified drivers' licenses as provided in this article." Prior to 1995, applicants for new drivers' licenses, renewal licenses, or non-drivers identification cards were required to "furnish such proof of identity, age and fitness as may be required by the commissioner" (VTL § 502, § 502[a], and § 490).