Cubas v. Martinez
[…] After July 2003, persons seeking renewal of their licenses were required to obtain photo identification cards from DMV and to use the DMV licence number or client id number on the DOL applications. DMV has denied these plaintiffs non-driver identification cards on the same basis as all other plaintiffs — the failure to provide proof of legal presence and compliance with the one year/six month rule. However, there is nothing in the statute which requires DMV to issue such photo identification cards to this class of applicants. Vehicle and Traffic Law §§ 490 [3] provides in pertinent part that:

2. Application. Any person to whom a driver's license or learner's permit has not been issued by the commissioner, or whose driver's license or learner's permit is expired, suspended or revoked, may make application to the commissioner for the issuance of an identification card.

3. Issuance (of non-driver identification card) (a)(1) The commissioner shall upon submission of an appropriate application . . . and being satisfied that the person described is the applicant and that such applicant meets the requirements set forth in subdivision 2 of this section, issue to such applicant a nontransferable identification card.

As can be seen from the language of the statute, such identification cards arc provided only to persons who have not been issued a driver's license or learner's permit, or whose license or permit has expired, been suspended or revoked.