Cubas v. Martinez
[…] No rule or regulation made by any state department, board, bureau, officer, authority or commission, except such as relates to the organization or internal management of a state department, board, authority, or commission shall be effective until it is filed in the office of the Department of State.

SAPA expands on the state constitutional provision by providing in pertinent part, that: "no rule shall become effective until it is filed with the secretary of state and the notice of adoption is published in the state register." (SAPA § 203 [1]). § 202 [1] of SAPA further provides that:

Prior to the adoption of a rule, an agency shall submit a notice of proposed rule making to the secretary of state for publication in the state register and shall afford the public an opportunity to submit comments on the proposed rule . . . [t]he notice of the proposed rule making must appear in the state register at least forty-five days prior to . . . (ii) the first public hearing on a proposed rule for which such hearing is required.