Cubas v. Martinez
[…] McKinney's 1995 Session Laws of New York: Memorandum relating to Ch. 81.

VTL §§ 503[a] states that ". . . drivers' licenses shall be valid from the date of issuance until a date of expiration determined by the Commissioner . . . [who] may extend the period of the validity of a license in a manner and form proscribed by him . . ."