Cubas v. Martinez
[…] (SAPA § 203 [1]). § 202 [1] of SAPA further provides that:

Prior to the adoption of a rule, an agency shall submit a notice of proposed rule making to the secretary of state for publication in the state register and shall afford the public an opportunity to submit comments on the proposed rule . . . [t]he notice of the proposed rule making must appear in the state register at least forty-five days prior to . . . (ii) the first public hearing on a proposed rule for which such hearing is required.

SAPA § 102 [2][a][I] defines a rule as "the whole or part of each agency statement of general applicability that implements or applies law . . . or the procedure or practice requirements of any agency. . . ." SAPA §§ 102 [2][b][i] [iv] exclude from the definition of a rule: "rules concerning the internal management of the agency which do not directly and significantly affect the rights of or procedures or practices available to the public" and "forms and instructions and interpretive statements and statements of general policy which in themselves have no legal effect but are merely explanatory."