Cubas v. Martinez
[…] In order to carry out its functions, the VTL § 508 authorizes the commissioner to appoint agents to act on his behalf with respect to the acceptance of applications and the issuance of licenses and permits prescribed in this article, and further authorizes the commissioner to ". . . prescribe the internal procedures to be followed by [his] agents with respect to such matters." VTL § 508 requires that applications ". . . shall be in a manner and on a form or forms prescribed by the commissioner . . ." and that applicants ". . . shall furnish all information required by statute and such other information as the commissioner shall deem appropriate."

DMV's Policies and Practices, Past and Present

To carry out its statutory mandates, DMV issues internal procedures to enable its employees to verify the identity, age, fitness and social security numbers of applicants.