Cty, San Antonio v. Winkenhower
[…] Appellees respond to the City's position with several arguments. Primarily, appellees contend that the Tort Claims Act reflects a legislative intent to hold a city liable for property damages resulting from negligent street maintenance. Specifically, appellees argue that section 101.0215, which expressly governs municipalities, imposes liability on the City here, whereas section 101.021, which the City relied upon to avoid liability, is not binding authority for this case. We disagree with appellees to the extent they argue section 101.0215 requires the City to pay for property damage under these facts.

Section 101.0215 reads:

(a) A municipality is liable under this chapter for damages arising from its governmental functions, which are those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state's sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public, including but not limited to: . . .

(4) bridge construction and maintenance and street maintenance. . . .

TEX.CIV.PRAC. REM.CODE ANN. Sec. 101.0215 (Vernon Supp. 1994). Clearly, the function of this statute is to enumerate in part what activities performed by a municipality are governmental, as compared with propriety which are not governed by the Tort Claims Act. See McKinney v.