Ctr. for Food Safety v. Regan
[…] At oral argument, Dow pointed to its 2010 application, but—as we just explained—the application was not pending in its original form. When we pressed Dow about how it actually requested that EPA add back the indeterminate blooming crops and remove the restrictions to the 2016 sulfoxaflor registration, it did not know the answer.

EPA also argues that the public does not have a right to notice and opportunity for comment on the new court-ordered Tier 2 studies. We agree. FIFRA typically does not require new notice and comment every time the agency receives new data, see 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(4), but Dow did not merely submit additional data to support an existing application, see, e.g. , 40 C.F.R. § 152.92 ("An applicant may demonstrate compliance for a data requirement by submitting a valid study that has not previously been submitted to the Agency."). Instead, the company submitted to EPA the court-ordered Tier 2 studies and requested that EPA amend the sulfoxaflor registration.

So, we look to the regulations for ways in which Dow could have asked EPA to add the cancelled uses back.