Ctr. for Food Safety v. Regan
[…] Id. at 525.

In EPA's analysis of sulfoxaflor studies, it identified a "potential for risk to honey bees" under Tier 1. But EPA found the Tier 2 studies insufficient, as they were "unable to preclude risk to developing brood or long-term colony health from the proposed sulfoxaflor applications due to limitations associated with their design and conduct." EPA thus concluded that new data was needed.

While EPA did not unconditionally approve sulfoxaflor because of the gaps in data, it still conditionally approved its registration to obtain more data. Id. at 526–27 ; see also 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5). FIFRA allows the agency to "conditionally register a pesticide containing an active ingredient not contained in any currently registered pesticide for a period reasonably sufficient for the generation and submission of required data ... on the condition that by the end of such period [the agency] receives such data and the data do not meet or exceed risk criteria enumerated in regulations ...." 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(C). But EPA may only conditionally register a pesticide if it "determines that use of the pesticide during such period will not cause any unreasonable adverse effect on the environment, and that use of the pesticide is in the public interest." Id.

So, in January 2013, EPA announced and invited public comment for a proposed conditional registration at lower application rates with some mitigating measures. EPA conditioned registration upon Dow providing more studies.