Ctr. for Food Safety v. Regan
[…] California ex rel. Lockyer v. U.S. Dep't of Agric. , 575 F.3d 999, 1018 (9th Cir. 2009). For each proposed action, a federal agency must determine "at the earliest possible time" whether it "may affect a listed species or critical habitat" (that is, make an effects determination). 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a). Should the agency determine that its proposed action—such as a pesticide registration—would have no effect, further action is unnecessary. Id. § 402.14(b)(1). But if the agency determines that its proposed action may have such an effect, then it triggers the consultation requirement. Id. § 402.14(a). The agency must then consult the appropriate wildlife agency, which usually prepares a "biological opinion" on whether the proposed action is "[l]ikely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat." Id. § 402.14(h)(1)(iv)(A).

In approving the amended registration of sulfoxaflor in 2019, EPA did not make an effects determination for sulfoxaflor, nor did it estimate when it would comply with any consultation requirement (if necessary).