Am. Pub. Gas Ass'n v. United States Dep't of Energy
[…] Id. § 6313(a)(6)(A)(ii)(I). The Secretary may, however, instead adopt a more stringent standard if she determines by clear and convincing evidence that doing so (a) "would result in significant additional conservation of energy," (b) is "technologically feasible" for the industry, and (c) is "economically justified," id. § 6313(a)(6)(A)(ii)(II), in which case she must issue a rule establishing the more stringent standard within 30 months of ASHRAE's publication of its amendment to Standard 90.1, id. § 6313(a)(6)(B)(i).

In determining whether a more stringent standard is "economically justified," the Secretary is required to consider "to the maximum extent practicable" (1) "the economic impact of the standard on the manufacturers and on the consumers of the products subject to the standard"; (2) "the savings in operating costs throughout the estimated average life of the product in the type (or class) compared to any increase in the price of, or in the initial charges for, or maintenance expenses of, the products that are likely to result from the imposition of the standard" or, in