Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Bernhardt
[…] This conference culminates in a conference opinion. 50 C.F.R. § 402.10(d).

However, FWS is not required to adopt the conference opinion as a final BiOp once a proposed species is listed, nor does the C.F.R. require the initiation of formal consultation upon listing. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.10(d). The C.F.R.’s permissive language prevents the Court from interpreting these options as mandatory. The regulations note that upon listing, a conference opinion "may be adopted as the biological opinion ...." 50 C.F.R. § 402.10(d) (emphasis added). In addition, 50 C.F.R. § 402.10(c) does not require initial consultation upon listing, much less reinitiation of consultation. The C.F.R. indicates that "[i]f the proposed species is subsequently listed or the proposed critical habitat is designated prior to the completion of the action, the Federal agency must review the action to determine whether formal consultation is required. " 50 C.F.R. § 402.10(c) (emphasis added). There is no indication in the regulations regarding conferencing demonstrating that, after a species is listed, FWS must either adopt the conference opinion as the BiOp or engage in formal consultation.

Nor can the Court find that the situation here is governed by the reinitiation of consultation regulation— 50 C.F.R. § 402.16. Under this section, reinitiation of consultation is required when "a new species is listed or critical habitat designated that may be affected by the identified action." 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(a)(4). On the surface, this appears to require reinitiation of consultation for all newly listed species. However, in this instance, FWS issued a Conference Opinion without formal consultation, and so the conference was regulated under 50 C.F.R. § 402.10, whose language permits, but does not mandate, formal consultation. 50 C.F.R. § 402.10 ("If requested by the Federal agency and deemed appropriate by the Service, the conference may be conducted in accordance with the procedures for formal consultation in § 402.14.") (emphasis added). With no requirement for formal consultation, it would be illogical to conclude that re initiation of consultation is mandated. See e.g. , Reinitation of Consultation, 84 Fed.