Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Bernhardt
[…] " 50 C.F.R. § 402.10(c) (emphasis added). There is no indication in the regulations regarding conferencing demonstrating that, after a species is listed, FWS must either adopt the conference opinion as the BiOp or engage in formal consultation.

Nor can the Court find that the situation here is governed by the reinitiation of consultation regulation— 50 C.F.R. § 402.16. Under this section, reinitiation of consultation is required when "a new species is listed or critical habitat designated that may be affected by the identified action." 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(a)(4). On the surface, this appears to require reinitiation of consultation for all newly listed species.