Pacificans for a Scenic Coast v. Cal. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Caltrans relied on preservation of the 5.14-acre parcel to compensate for other adverse effects to listed species and their habitat. The loss of this benefit necessarily implies that the project's net effect on listed species and their habitat will be greater than previously thought. Cf. Marsh , 816 F.2d at 1388. The plaintiffs are therefore entitled to a declaration that Caltrans has a duty to reinitiate consultation under section 7 of the Endangered Species Act.

The fact that Caltrans' project will not include its proposed preservation of the 5.14-acre parcel might also implicate 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(c), which requires reinitiation of consultation "[i]f the identified action is subsequently modified in a manner that causes an effect to the listed species or critical habitat that was not considered in the biological opinion." See Ctr. for Biological Diversity, 698 F.3d at 1114–15.

Caltrans could have avoided this duty to reinitiate consultation, of course, by ensuring that its initial consultation with the Fish and Wildlife Service was adequate.