CT ABC v. Anson
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Spiniello Construction Co. v. Manchester, 189 Conn. 539, 543-44, 456 A.2d 1199 (1983). "[A]n objectionable and invalidating element is introduced when specifications are drawn to the advantage of one [party] not for any reason in the public interest but, rather, to insure the award of the contract to that particular [party]." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Unisys Corp. v. Dept. of Labor, 220 Conn. 689, 696, 600 A.2d 1019 (1991).

General Statutes § 4b-91 reads in relevant part: "(a) Every contract for the construction. reconstruction, alteration, remodeling, repair or demolition of any public building for work by the state . . . shall be awarded to the lowest responsible and qualified general bidder on the basis of competitive bids in accordance with the procedures set forth in this chapter, after the Commissioner of Public Works . . . has invited such bids by advertisements inserted at least once in one or more newspapers having a circulation in each county in the state. The Commissioner of Public Works . . . shall determine the manner of submission and the conditions and requirements of such bids, and the time within which the bid's shall be submitted, consistent with the provisions of sections 4b-91 to 4b-96, inclusive."

General Statutes § 4b-92 defines "lowest responsible and qualified bidder" as "the bidder whose bid is the lowest of those bidders possessing the skill.