CT ABC v. Anson
[…] The Commissioner of Public Works . . . shall determine the manner of submission and the conditions and requirements of such bids, and the time within which the bid's shall be submitted, consistent with the provisions of sections 4b-91 to 4b-96, inclusive."

General Statutes § 4b-92 defines "lowest responsible and qualified bidder" as "the bidder whose bid is the lowest of those bidders possessing the skill. Ability and integrity, v necessary to faithful performance of the work; based on objective criteria considering past performance and financial responsibility."

The commissioner argues that the bid package developed for this project does not violate the statutes, because there is nothing in the PLA itself that favors one prospective bidder over another.