Cruz v. United Auto. Workers Union Local 2300
[…] No. 45, at ¶ 3 [Pl.'s Am. Compl.].) As Defendant Local 2300 argues, its official name does not include any signifier such as "Inc." or "Corp." as would be required for a corporation under New York law. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 301(a)(1) ("[T]he name of a domestic or foreign corporation: . . . [s]hall contain the word 'corporation', 'incorporated' or 'limited', or an abbreviation of one of such words; or, in the case of a foreign corporation, it shall, for use in this state, add at the end of its name one of such words or abbreviation thereof."); accord, Adson5th, Inc. v. Bluefin Media, Inc., 16-CV-0143, 2017 WL 2984552, at *7 n.10 (W.D.N.Y. July 13, 2017).