Cruz v. Miranda
[…] Indus. Comm'n, 214 Ariz. 489, n.2, 154 P.3d 391, 393 n.2 (App. 2007) (appellant's failure to develop and support argument waives issue on appeal). --------

¶17 A statute's language is the "most reliable indicator of the legislature's intent." City of Tempe v. State, 237 Ariz. 360, ¶ 10, 351 P.3d 367, 371 (App. 2015). When the language is clear and unambiguous, we need not resort to any other methods of statutory interpretation. Id. Pursuant to § 12-349(A), if a party "[u]nreasonably expands or delays the proceeding," the trial court "shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the court's discretion, double damages of not to exceed five thousand dollars."

¶18 Cruz argues the plain language of § 12-349(A) required the trial court to award the full amount of attorney fees and costs she requested.