Cruz v. D.F. Stauffer Biscuit Co.
[…] “Generalized statements by the defendant . . . do not support an express warranty claim if they are ‘such that a reasonable consumer would not interpret the statement as a factual claim upon which he or she could rely.'” Silva v. Smucker Nat. Foods, Inc., No. 14-CV-6154 (JG) (RML), 2015 WL 5360022, at *10 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 14, 2015) (quoting Hubbard v. Gen. Motors Corp., No. 95-CV-4362, 1996 WL 274018, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. May 22, 1996)). Under New York law, a plaintiff must also give notice of the breach to the seller before he can recover under an express warranty claim. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a) (“[B]uyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach.”). “The notice requirement applies to consumer fraud actions,” such as this action. Colpitts v. Blue Diamond Growers, 527 F.Supp.3d 562, 589 (S.D.N.Y. 2021) (collecting cases).