Cruz v. Barnhart
[…] Id. at § 1382c(a)(3)(C)(ii).

A three-step process is used by the Commissioner and the ALJ to assess a child's disability claim. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). First, the Commissioner must consider whether the child claimant is working and if so, whether the work constitutes "substantial gainful activity." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b). If the child claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, the Commissioner must next determine whether he has a "medically determinable impairment(s) that is severe." Id. at § 416.924(c). An impairment that amounts to no more than a "slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations" does not constitute a severe impairment. Id. Finally, if the child claimant suffers such a severe impairment, the Commissioner must determine whether the impairment meets, medically equals, or functionally equals an impairment in the Listings. Id. at § 416.924(d).