Croyle v. Theatine Fathers, Inc.
[…] See id. Still, if subsection (a) covers a parent's claims for IIED and NIED, the Theatines do not explain why the state legislature would provide a significant limitations period for a parent's claims under subsection (a), but not allow those claims to be revived under subsection (b)—particularly given that a minor's reluctance to come forward impacts his or her parents' ability to bring derivative claims for the harm the perpetrator's abuse caused them. Indeed, other provisions of Section 657-1.8 indicate that the claims covered by the two sections are coextensive. See HRS § 657-1.8(d) (requiring certificate of merit to be filed in action brought under either subsection (a) or (b) stating the facts and opinions relied on to conclude there is a reasonable basis to believe "that the plaintiff was subject to one or more acts that would result in an injury or condition specified in [subsection] (a)" (emphasis added)).

The Theatines point to a portion of subsection (b) that permits only a "victim of child sexual abuse" to bring a claim against the perpetrator if that "victim" would otherwise be barred from filing a claim against the "victim's abuser." ECF No. 46 at 11. But that portion is inapplicable here given Plaintiffs sued the Theatines and AMS—not the abuser, Fr. Matson. In the portion of subsection (b) that does apply here for claims against entities, there are no similar limitations. See HRS § 657-1.8(b).

"A claim may also be brought under this subsection against a legal entity if" the entity employed the perpetrator or owed a duty of care to the victim, or the entity had a degree of responsibility or control over the activity the perpetrator and victim were engaged in when the sexual abuse occurred. HRS § 657-1.8(b).